Write This Way! Features
all previous Dream Quest One Writing Contest Award Winning Short Stories! Scroll down the page and click on the short story
title links below, to read brilliantly written prose by writers who "dare to dream". I hope you enjoy reading them as much as we do!
With all best wishes,
Andre L. West, Editor
SUMMER 2017 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize:
LUCILLE BELLUCCI of Oakland, California - USA
Short Story Title:
TIN CANS
Second
Writing Prize: J. F.
CALLAHAN of San Diego, California - USA
Short Story Title:
CAREGIVER
Second Writing Prize: PARAM SINGH GUJRAL of
Kolkata, West Bengal - INDIA
WINTER 2016 -
2017 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: ROBERT B. ROBESON of Lincoln, Nebraska,
USA
Short
Story Title: PETS' HOOF AND PAW PRINTS ON COMBAT SOLDIERS HEARTS (non-fiction)
Second Writing Prize: REBECCA BULLER of Goltry, Oklahoma, USA
Short Story Title: GALILEAN
Third Writing Prize: RACHEL WADE of Montague, Michigan, USA
SUMMER 2016 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: DACIA JOHNSON of Maywood,
Illinois - USA
Short
Story Title: IT'S NEVER TOO LATE TO DREAM
Second Writing Prize: KERRY CRAVEN of Oshawa,
Ontario - CANADA
Short
Story Title: FLAWLESS
Third Writing Prize: ASHLEIGH TYLER of Thompson Station, Tennessee - USA
Short Story Title: "SACRE-COEUR"
WINTER 2015 - 2016 WRITING
CONTEST WINNERS
First
Writing Prize: JESSICA OLSON of Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, USA
Short Story Title: THE ODDEST COMPANY
Second Writing Prize: MALLORY MOORE of Ponca City, Oklahoma, USA
Short Story Title: COFFEE & SUGAR
Third Writing Prize: KENNETH L. FEELEY of Bonita Springs, Florida, USA
_______________________________________________________
SUMMER 2015 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: TAMARA K. CLINE of San
Antonio, Texas - USA
Short Story Title: THE APPLE TREE ORPHANS
Second Writing Prize: HENRY HEITMANN of Ft. Meyers Beach, Florida - USA
Short Story Title: IN HER OWN WAY
Third Writing Prize: BEVERLY J. JUSTICE of Cambridge, Ohio - USA
Short Story Title: THE SCENT OF GARDENIAS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2014 - 2015
WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: JILL A. WEATHERHOLT of Matthews, North Carolina,
USA
Short
Story Title: MEMORIES OF THE LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER
Second Writing Prize: LEE DAVIS of Mountain View, Missouri, USA
Short Story Title: THE POWER OF ONE MAN, WITH SONG
Third Writing Prize: JIM XIE of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Short Story Title: THE SOUND OF TULIPS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2014 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: CYNTHIA VARADY of Vancouver, British Columbia
Short Story Title: THE SHERIFF AND ADDIE McBRIDE
Second Writing Prize: KAREN CRIDER of Slocomb, Alabama, USA
Short Story Title: A BASKET CASE
Third Writing Prize: TYLER OMOTH of Brandon, Florida, USA
Short Story Title: BUILDING ENDINGS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2013-2014 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: Jill Sadowsky of Ra'anana - ISRAEL
Short Story Title: A GRAVE SURPRISE
Second Writing Prize: Alex Csedrik of Lyndhurst, New Jersey -
USA
Short Story Title: SEARGENT'S HOME
Third Writing Prize: Angelica Singh of Algonquin, Illinois - USA
Short Story Title: WAITING FOR A RAINBOW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER
2013 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize:
Kate Howard of Carlotta, California, USA
Short Story Title: DADDY PAINTED RAINBOWS
Second Writing Prize: Lester Colodny of Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Short Story Title: ~Just Plane Terrified~
Third Writing Prize: Devin Brooks of Severn, Maryland, USA
Short Story Title: 5/23/2013
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2012-2013 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize:
Ronna L. Edelstein of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Short Story Title: LOVINGLY EVER AFTER
Second Writing Prize: Tom Rhoyd of Bertsham, South Africa
Short Story Title: MESSENGER TO RIVERLEA
Third Writing Prize: Janet Lin of San Francisco, California, USA
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER
2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: Linda
Hudson Hoagland of North Tazewell, Virginia
Short Story Title: I AM MOM
Second Writing Prize: Brian G. Ross of Aberdeen, Scotland
Short Story Title: CONTRACTIONS & REACTIONS
Third Writing Prize: Lexa Armstrong of Dunedin, Florida, USA
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER
2011-2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: Gary Garcia of Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, USA
Short
Story Title: The Shelf
Second Writing Prize: Craig Rondinone of Lakewood, New Jersey,
USA
Short
Story Title: Today's Writer
Third Writing Prize: Alyssa Pirkey of Mosely, Virginia, USA
Short Story Title: The Diverse Family
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER
2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: Denisa M. Potop of Galati, Romania
Short Story Title: Imperativa
Second
Writing Prize: R. Jerome Messer of Thibodaux, Louisiana, USA
Short Story Title: Special Day Wuzzel
Third Writing Prize: Caleb Neil of Stoutsville, Ohio, USA
Short Story Title: "Paws" for Friendship
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2010 – 2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: Leo H. Madigan
of Fatima, Portugal
Short
Story Title: THE WILL OF QUINTUS KIRKWOOD
Second Writing Prize: Dee Robinson of Yachats, Oregon, USA
Short Story Title: THE SEAGULL
Third Writing Prize: Alexandra Carmona of Montebello, California, USA
Short Story Title: BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize:
Paulette Stewart of South Cantebury, New Zealand
Short Story Title: Emma Parks
Second Writing Prize: Dale Flowers of
Astoria, Oregon, USA
Short
Story Title: DRIVEN
Third Writing Prize: Abigail Neiheisel
of Hebron, Kentucky, USA
Short
Story Title: The life of... a disenchanted youth
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2009 – 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize Winner – Kim Boyle of Glendale,
California, USA
Short
Story Title: BACK IN THE DAYS
Second Writing Prize: Amanda
Cook of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, USA
Short Story Title: MARCY
Third Writing
Prize: Stephanie Ganzeveld of Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Short Story Title: DREAM
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: Deanna K. Klingel of Sapphire, North
Carolina, USA
Short
Story Title: MARSHA BLUE
Second Writing Prize: Jackie Strange
of Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA
Short
Story Title: REDEMPTION
Third Writing Prize: Sierra Bouthner
of Westminster, Maryland, USA
Short
Story Title: BEHIND THE BUSH
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2008 – 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing Prize: J. Renae Conlee of Lubbock, Texas,
USA
Short
Story Title: The Alavarian Princess
Second
Writing Prize: bil Forshay of Portland, Oregon, USA
Short Story Title: KIRA
Third
Writing Prize: Haley Palaganas of Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Short Story Title: PAWN
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS
First Writing
Prize: Lynn Galanis of Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Short Story Title: Juvenile Delinquency
Second Writing Prize: Angela Dani of
Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Short
Story Title: The Romanian Way through an American’s Eyes
Third Writing Prize: John A. Vikara
of Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, USA
Short Story Title: Birth
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER
2007-2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: Sylvie Nickels of Deddington, Banbury, England
Short Story Title: Blood Feelings
Second Writing Prize: A.C.
Fernandez of Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Short Story Title: If I Dared To Dream
Third Writing Prize: Elizabeth Dang
of Cordova, Tennessee, USA
Short
Story Title: Elfmania
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: David McMillin of Port Richey, Florida
-USA
Short Story
Title: Second Chance
Second Writing Prize: Lyn
Odom ©2006 of Kingsland, Texas -USA
Short Story Title: Barnyard Tales: Thumbalina – A First Acquaintance Gone Bad
Third Writing Prize: Rachel Clarey of
Clinton, New York -USA
Short
Story Title: Baby Steps
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2006-2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: Atossa Shafaie of Sterling, Virginia
-USA
Short Story
Title: Mind the Gap
Second Writing Prize: C.J. Mouser of
Wauchula, Florida –USA (www.cjmouser.com)
Short Story
Title: Mrs. Coleman and the Map of the World
Third Writing Prize: Ryan Parker of
McKinney, Texas, USA
Short
Story Title: Marcus The Great
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SUMMER 2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: Sarah Fisher of Duluth,
Georgia -USA
Short
Story Title: In the Eyes of the Beholder
Second Writing Prize: Margery
Casares of Bivins, Texas -USA
Short
Story Title: A Penny’s Worth: 1935 Wrote for Junior Lee Brown, my friend,
by Lucas Matthew Turner,
age 8
Third Writing Prize: Rebecca Burge of
Queensland, Australia
Short
Story Title: Distance Has No Barrier
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WINTER 2005-2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:
First Writing Prize: Charlotte Ashlock of Guelph, Ontario
-Canada
Short
Story Title: The Golden City
Second Writing Prize: Atanas
Stoychev of Varna, Bulgaria
Short
Story Title: A Dead Man To Get Rid Of
Third Writing Prize: Terry Weide of
Kansas City, Missouri -USA